CHAPTER 370

FORMERLY

HOUSE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1

FOR

HOUSE BILL NO. 450

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MERIT SYSTEM OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 5933, Chapter 59, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection “(e)” to read as follows:

“(e) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Section, any employee who suffers a serious illness or injury in the line of duty that is caused or contributed to by war or act of war (declared or not), who is a member of the United States Military or National Guard shall not be charged sick leave for recovery for medical procedures or operations resulting from said injury or illness for a period of six (6) months. To be eligible for this category of leave the employee shall have returned to active state employment status for a period of not less than 30 calendar days and shall have completed any necessary certification established by the Director of Office of Management and Budget. The eligibility for such period of leave shall not be longer than six (6) consecutive months and shall be invoked within the first year of return to active employment status. In extraordinary circumstances, approval may be sought from the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to use said consecutive leave on an intermittent basis. All benefits and rights within this Section of this Act shall exhaust within the first year of return to active employment status. The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall be authorized to establish rules and procedures consistent with this Act.”.

Approved July 16, 2008