CHAPTER 338

FORMERLY

SENATE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1 FOR

SENATE BILL NO. 107

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO COLORECTAL CANCER SCREENING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 18, §3346(b)(1) of the Delaware Code by deleting paragraph (1) in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(1) For persons 50 years of age or older screening with an annual fecal occult blood test, flexible sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy, or in appropriate circumstances radiologic imaging or other screening modalities, shall be provided as determined by the Secretary of Health and Social Services of this State after consideration of recommendations of the Delaware Cancer Consortium and the most recently published recommendations established by the American College of Gastroenterology, the American Cancer Society, the United States Preventive Task Force Services, for the ages, family histories and frequencies referenced in such recommendations and deemed appropriate by the attending physician.”

Section 2. Amend Title 18, §3346(b)(2)e. of the Delaware Code by deleting the last paragraph as it appears within subparagraph e and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“screening with an annual fecal occult blood test, flexible sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy, or in appropriate circumstances radiologic imaging or other screening modalities, shall be provided as determined by the Secretary of Health and Social Services of this State after consideration of recommendations of the Delaware Cancer Consortium and the most recently published recommendations established by the American College of Gastroenterology, the American Cancer Society, the United States Preventive Task Force Services for the ages, family histories and frequencies referenced in such recommendations and deemed appropriate by the attending physician.”

Section 3. Amend Title 18, §3562(b)(1) of the Delaware Code by deleting said paragraph (1) in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(1) For persons 50 years of age or older screening with an annual fecal occult blood test, flexible sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy, or in appropriate circumstances radiologic imaging or other screening modalities, shall be provided as determined by the Secretary of Health and Social Services of this State after consideration of recommendations of the Delaware Cancer Consortium and the most recently published recommendations established by the American College of Gastroenterology, the American Cancer Society, the United States Preventive Task Force Services for the ages, family histories and frequencies referenced in such recommendations and deemed appropriate by the attending physician.”

Section 4. Amend Title 18, §3562(b)(2)e. of the Delaware Code by deleting the last paragraph as it appears within subparagraph e and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“screening with an annual fecal occult blood test, flexible sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy, or in appropriate circumstances radiologic imaging or other screening modalities, or other screening modalities, shall be provided as determined by the Secretary of Health and Social Services of this State after consideration of recommendations of the Delaware Cancer Consortium and the most recently published recommendations established by the American College of Gastroenterology, the American Cancer Society, the United States Preventive Task Force Services for the ages, family histories and frequencies referenced in such recommendations and deemed appropriate by the attending physician.”

Section 5. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2009.

Approved July 16, 2008