CHAPTER 239

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 218

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 10 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO EXECUTION PROCEDURES IN JUSTICE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §9557 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (g) to read as follows:

“(g) In effecting a sale of goods, the officer shall conduct the sale in a commercially reasonable manner, which may include, but is not limited to, personally auctioning the goods according to procedures established by the Justice of the Peace Court; offering the goods through a commercial auction house; or by providing for other auction services. In the event that the officer does not personally conduct the sale, all costs of the sale, except those provided for in 10 Del. C.

Approved June 18, 2008