CHAPTER 130

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 179

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE POWERS OF THE SECRETARY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SERVICES FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §9005, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection (13) thereto providing as follows:

“(13) Devise and adopt a plan to provide for the use of weapons by probation and parole officers participating in the Operation Safe Streets program. The plan shall require such officers, after successfully completing a psychological evaluation and a course of instruction in weapons training and safety, to carry a firearm while at work in the field. Said course of training shall meet or exceed the standards established by the Council on Police Training.”

Section 2. This Act shall apply retroactively and be deemed effective as of July 30, 2001.

Approved July 12, 2007