CHAPTER 115

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 256

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 15 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO STATE ELECTION COMMISSIONER AND REGISTRATION RECORDS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 301(d)(2), Title 15 of the Delaware Code by inserting at the end of the subsection the following:

“This limitation shall not apply to persons selected to serve on or appointed to the Election Assistance Commission’s Standards Board or Board of Advisors established by P.L. 107-252 (The Help America Vote Act of 2002).”.

Section 2. Amend § 1305(a), Title 15 of the Delaware Code by inserting the following after the word “reward” at the end of the 2nd sentence:

“, provided, however, that social security number, date of birth, driver’s license number and telephone number shall not be subject to such inspection”.

Approved July 10, 2007