CHAPTER 111

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 154

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO STATE POLICE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Title 11 of the Delaware Code by deleting the existing “§ 8302” and replacing thereto as follows:

Ҥ 8302. Powers and duties of State Police; local police officers assisting State Police.

(a) State Police shall have police powers similar to those of constables and other police officers, and shall be conservators of the peace throughout the State, and they shall suppress all acts of violence, and enforce all laws relating to the safety of persons and property. The State Police shall be the primary law-enforcement agency within the State. The State Police shall have exclusive jurisdiction, excluding the incorporated limits of any municipality maintaining an established police department, for police investigations of the following:

(1) Homicide;

(2) Suicide;

(3) All other deaths requiring medical examiner’s investigation;

(4) Kidnapping;

(5) Rape and unlawful sexual intercourse; and

(6) All attempts thereof.

(b) When police officers who are certified by the Delaware Council on Police Training are acting outside their respective jurisdiction as conservators of the peace in response to a request for assistance from the State Police, those officers shall be considered to be acting as State Police Officers and shall have the powers of arrest thereof.

(c) State Police shall have all powers and jurisdiction to enforce all county noise ordinances duly enacted in the unincorporated areas of Kent County and Sussex County.”.

Approved July 10, 2007