CHAPTER 3

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 10

AN ACT RELATING TO HIRING AND PAYMENT OF SHIFT DIFFERENTIAL PAY AT THE DELAWARE VETERANS HOME.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section The Department of State shall establish the shift differential for Licensed Practical Nurses employed at the Delaware Veterans Home to 10% for 3 - 11 shifts on weekdays and 7-3 shifts on weekends. The shift differential shall be established at 15% for 11-7 shifts weekdays and 3-11 shifts on weekends. The shift differential for the 11 – 7 weekend shift shall be increased by 20%.

Section 2. The Department of State shall have the authority to fill vacant positions at the Delaware Veterans Home with qualified applicants for the Nursing Assistant, Certified Nursing Assistant, Active Treatment Facilitator, Licensed Practical Nurse, Registered Nurse, Physician, Dentist and Psychiatrist classifications by agency recruitment efforts unless an eligibility list is required by federal law for that position.

Section 3. The provisions of this Act shall be effective retroactive to January 1, 2007.

Approved January 31, 2007