CHAPTER 422

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 491

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH THE DELAWARE ABRAHAM LINCOLN BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section l. Short Title.

This Act may be cited as the “Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Act.”

Section 2. Legislative Findings.

(a) Abraham Lincoln, the 16th President of the United States, was one of the Nation’s most prominent leaders, demonstrating true courage during the Civil War, one of the greatest crises in the Nation’s history.

(b) Born on February 12, 1809, Abraham Lincoln rose to the Presidency through a legacy of honesty, integrity, intelligence and commitment to the United States.

(c) With the belief that all men were created equal, Abraham Lincoln led the effort to free all slaves in the United States.

(d) The Congress of the United States has created the “Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission” to study and recommend worthy federal activities to honor Abraham Lincoln in 2009, the year of his bicentennial.

(e) And therefore, it is most appropriate for the State of Delaware to plan and carry out its own bicentennial tributes to Abraham Lincoln, and to coordinate those activities with those of the federal “Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission”.

Section 3. Establishment.

There is established a commission to be known as the “Delaware Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission”, referred to in this Act as the “Commission.”

Section 4. Duties.

(a) The Commission shall have the following duties:

(1) To study and recommend activities that may be carried out by the State of Delaware to honor Abraham Lincoln during the year of his bicentennial;

(2) To educate Delaware residents about the life of Abraham Lincoln, most especially his years of service as the 16th President of the United States;

(3) To assist state and local governments and organizations with planning, preparation, and grant applications for bicentennial events, programs and projects.

(4) To plan and implement worthy activities to commemorate the bicentennial year;

(5) To coordinate federal, state and local bicentennial activities occurring in the State of Delaware.

Section 5. Membership – Number and Appointment.

(a) The Commission shall be composed of 12 members, as follows:

(1) Two (2) members to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Not more than one member appointed under this subdivision may be members of the same political party;

(2) Two (2) members to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Not more than one member appointed under this subdivision may be members of the same political party;

(3) The Governor or the Governor’s designee;

(4) One (1) member who is a State of Delaware designated representative to the federal Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission (established by Public Law 106-173, H.R. 1451), to be appointed by the Governor;

(5) One (1) member of the Lincoln Club of Delaware, to be appointed by the President of that organization;

(6) One (1) member from the University of Delaware, to be appointed by the President of the University.

(7) One (1) member from the Historical Society of Delaware to be appointed by the President of that organization.

(8) Three (3) citizens from the State at large with a demonstrated interest in history and substantial knowledge and appreciation of Abraham Lincoln, to be appointed by the Governor. Not more than two members appointed under this subdivision may be members of the same political party.

(b) The Chair of the Commission shall be elected from among the membership by the Commission members.

Section 6. Sunset.

The Delaware Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission shall expire on January 1, 2010.

Approved July 10, 2006