CHAPTER 345

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 442

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 13 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 1108, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking subparagraph (d) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof:

“(d) Upon the expiration of six (6) months from the dates of the entry of the order of termination of parental rights of the parent or parents, any irregularities in the proceedings shall be deemed cured, and the validity of such decree shall not thereafter be subject to attack either through collateral or direct proceedings by named parties over whom the Court had established personal jurisdiction.”.

Section 2. This Act shall be effective upon enactment.

Approved June 30,2006