CHAPTER 250

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 280

AN ACT PROVIDING A SUPPLEMENTAL GENERAL FUND APPROPRIATION FOR THE DELAWARE ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. There is hereby appropriated the sum of $2,000,000 (Two Million Dollars) from the General Fund to the Department of Health and Social Services, State Service Centers, Community Services (35-12-30) for the Delaware Energy Assistance Program (DEAP).

Section 2. The Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services shall submit a report to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Controller General projecting the long term needs of the DEAP up to and including Fiscal Year 2010. Said report shall be submitted by October 31, 2006.

Section 3. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the funds appropriated in Section 1 of this act be established in the base budget for the DEAP program.

Section 4. The provisions of this Act shall be effective upon enactment.

Approved April 13,2006