CHAPTER 192

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 181

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DELAWARE HEALTH RESOURCES BOARD.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 9302(4), Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by inserting therein, between the first and second sentences thereof, the following sentence: “The term also includes continual care communities and any other non-traditional, long term care facilities identified by the Department of Health and Social Services or the Delaware Health Care Commission.”.

Section 2. Amend § 9302(6)a., Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking the number “$5,000,000” as it appears therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the following phrase: “$5,800,000 or some greater amount which has been designated by the Board following an annual adjustment for inflation using an annual inflation index determined by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.”

Section 3. Amend § 9303(b), Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking in its entirety the phrase “1 representative designated by the Delaware Health Care Coalition;” as it appears therein.

Section 4. Amend § 9303(b), Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking in its entirety the phrase “9 representatives of the public-at-large” as it appears therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “10 representatives of the public-at-large”.

Section 5. Amend § 9304(2), Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase “in excess of $5,000,000,” wherever it appears therein.

Section 6. Amend § 9304(2), Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking the period (“.”) at the end of the first sentence thereof and by substituting in lieu thereof the following: “that exceeds an inflation adjusted amount designated by the Board pursuant to § 9302(6)a. of this title.”

Section 7. Amend § 9305(1), Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by inserting therein the phrase “but not more than 180 days” after the phrase “At least 30 days” but before the phrase “prior to submitting an application” as they appear in the first sentence thereof.

Section 8. Amend § 9305(1), Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by adding to the end thereof a new sentence as follows: “A notice of intent expires and is rendered invalid if no subsequent application for review is submitted to the Board within 180 days following the date on which the notice of intent is submitted.”

Section 9. Amend § 9311, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking the number “2005” as it appears therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the number “2009”.

Section 10. Amend Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by inserting therein a new section as follows:

Ҥ 9312. Charity care.

Any person subject to a CPR review pursuant to this chapter shall perform and accept within this State charity care to the extent required by the Board to those individuals who meet the criteria for rendering charity care established by the Board.”

Approved July 12, 2005