CHAPTER 129

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 29

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Chapter 1, Title 24 of the Delaware Code, by inserting therein a new section as follows:

Ҥ124. Renewals.

In the event that a permit holder fails to timely renew a permit, such permit can be reinstated within a period of one year from the lapse of the permit to practice, at the discretion of the Board, upon payment of the regular renewal fee plus an additional late renewal processing fee established by the Division of Professional Regulation, and upon the permit holder furnishing proof of compliance with all other permit requirements established by the Board, including proof that the permit holder has met the continuing education requirements established by the Board.”

Approved July 7, 2005