CHAPTER 395

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 532

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 31 OF THE DELAWARE CODE PERTAINING TO SLUM CLEARANCE AND REDEVELOPMENT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend paragraph (3) of Section 4501, Chapter 45, Title 31 of the Delaware Code by deleting subparagraph “b.” in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph “b.” to read as follows:

“b. The discontinuance of the use of any building previously used for commercial, manufacturing, residential or industrial purposes, the abandonment of a building, or allowing a building to fall into so great a state of disrepair as to render the building untenantable and detrimental to the appraised market value of surrounding property.”.

Section 2. Further amend paragraph (3) of Section 4501, Chapter 45, Title 31 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subparagraph “f.” to read as follows:

“f. Vacant or unimproved lot, parcel of ground or structure in a predominantly built-up-neighborhood, which by reason of neglect or lack of maintenance:

(i) has become a place for accumulation of trash and debris or a haven for rodents or other vermin;

(ii) depreciates assessable and/or fair market value of the surrounding property, as certified by a licensed appraiser;

(iii) is a public nuisance, as defined by common law or declaration in accordance with the local housing, building, plumbing, fire and related codes;

(iv) is an attractive nuisance to children, as defined by common law;

(v) has had its utilities, plumbing, heating, sewerage or other facilities disconnected, destroyed, removed from the structure, or rendered ineffective so that the property is unfit for its intended use;

(vi) requires a disproportionate expenditure of public funds for public health and safety, crime prevention, correction, and prosecution; and

(vii) has contributed to a quantified disproportionate exodus of families and businesses from the surrounding neighborhood.”.

Approved July 19, 2004