CHAPTER 349

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 432

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE MEDICAL PRACTICES ACT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 1722 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting the following as a new subsection (e):

“(e) Volunteer license. The Board shall issue a license to an individual, who has met the licensure requirements as determined by the Board, such individuals shall certify on the license application that the applicant performs no medical services for any direct compensation and volunteers his/her time in a non-profit medical clinic or non-profit medical service. This license shall be issued at no charge by the Division; while other costs associated with meeting the requirements will remain the responsibility of the applicant. The applicant shall be responsible for completing the required amount of continuing education as established by the Board.”.

Approved July 12, 2004