CHAPTER 249

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 198

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 8 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO APPROVAL BY THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF CERTIFICATES OF INCORPORATION OR ANY AMENDMENT THEREOF PRIOR TO FILING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §125, Title 8 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "State Board of Education" wherever they appear in said section and substituting "Department of Education" in lieu thereof.

Section 2. Notwithstanding any provision in this Act to the contrary, this Act shall not affect the authority of any corporation to confer academic or honorary degrees pursuant to the approval of such corporation's certificate of incorporation or any amendment thereto by the State Board of Education prior to the effective date of this Act.

Approved June 8, 2004