CHAPTER 202

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 132

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 3

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 4 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 709(i), Title 4 of the Delaware Code by adding at the end of said subsection the following:

"Any municipality with a population of 50,000 or more may limit sales within the boundaries of the municipality pursuant to this subsection to a maximum of four (4) hours as established by ordinance of the municipality.”.

Approved February 3, 2004