CHAPTER 191

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 102

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE TO CREATE A DELAWARE CANCER CONSORTIUM.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

WHEREAS, the Delaware Advisory Council on Cancer Incidence and Mortality (the “Advisory Council”) was created by Senate Joint Resolution 2 of the 141st General Assembly; and

WHEREAS, the Advisory Council issued a report in April, 2002 containing a series of recommendations to reduce the incidence and mortality of cancer in Delaware; and

WHEREAS, the Advisory Council’s recommendations cover a period of five years from the date of its report, and involve the active participation of many members of the public and private sectors; and

WHEREAS, it is important that an entity be established to advocate for and monitor achievement of the Advisory Council’s recommendations;

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §133, Title 16, Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (b), and replacing it with the following:

“(b) The Delaware Cancer Consortium (“Consortium”) shall coordinate cancer prevention and control activities in the State of Delaware. The Consortium will:

(i) Provide advice and support to state agencies, cancer centers, cancer control organizations, and health care practitioners regarding their role in reducing mortality and morbidity from cancer.

(ii) Facilitate collaborative partnerships among public health agencies, cancer centers, and all other interested agencies and organizations to carry out recommended cancer control strategies.

(iii) On at least a biennial basis, analyze the burden of cancer in Delaware and progress toward reducing cancer incidence and mortality.

Section 2. Amend §133, Title 16, Delaware Code, by adding the following new subsections:

“(c) The Consortium’s priorities and advocacy agenda shall be dictated by the recommendations contained in ‘Turning Commitment Into Action—Recommendations of the Advisory Council on Cancer Incidence and Mortality,’ published in April, 2002.

(cdc) The Consortium’s permanent membership shall be as follows:

(i) Two representatives of the Delaware House of Representatives and two representatives of the Delaware State Senate (one selected by each caucus);

(ii) One representative of the Governor’s office;

(iii) The Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services or his or her designee;

(iv) One representative of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control;

(v) One representative of the Medical Society of Delaware to be appointed by the Governor;

(vi) One professor from Delaware State University or the University of Delaware, to be appointed by the Governor;

(vii) Two physicians with relevant medical knowledge, to be appointed by the Governor;

(viii) One representative of a Delaware hospital cancer center to be appointed by the Governor;

(ix) Three public members with relevant professional experience and knowledge, to be appointed by the Governor.

(e) Appointees to the Consortium shall serve at the pleasure of the person or entity that appointed them.

(f) The Consortium’s permanent members may enact procedures to appoint additional persons to the Consortium.

(g) The Consortium shall have a chair and a vice-chair, to be appointed from among the permanent members by the Governor and to serve at the pleasure of the Governor. Staff support for the Consortium shall be provided by the Delaware Division of Public Health.”

Approved September 22, 2003