CHAPTER 126

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 94

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 15 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO ELECTIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

WHEREAS, PL 107-252 establishes the Election Assistance Commission and the Election Assistance Commission’s Standards Board and Board of Advisors to review various standards, guidelines and other matters involving the administration of elections;

WHEREAS, the membership of the Election Assistance Commission’s Standards Board shall include a State Election Official appointed by the chief State Election Official and a local election official with a different political party affiliation than the person appointed by the State Election Official from each state;

WHEREAS, members of the Standards Board and Board of Advisors shall not receive any compensation for their service, but shall be paid travel expenses and a per diem in lieu of subsistence by the Federal Government;

WHEREAS, the county Administrative Directors and Deputy Administrative Directors are currently precluded from serving on such a body; and

WHEREAS, it is in the best interest of the State of Delaware to be fully represented on any such bodies;

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 217(2), Title 15 of the Delaware Code by inserting the following sentence at the end thereof:

“This limitation shall not apply to persons selected to serve on or appointed to the Election Assistance Commission’s Standards Board or Board of Advisors established by PL 107-252 (The Help America Vote Act of 2002).”

Approved July 11, 2003