CHAPTER 51

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 267

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 8 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Section 391 (a)(7), Title 8, Delaware Code, by striking the words “$20, except the fee for entering such information for a certificate of incorporation filed as required by § 102 of this title shall be “$10” and substituting in lieu thereof the word “$25”.

Section 2. Amend Section 391 (a)(8), Title 8, Delaware Code, by striking the figure “$50” in the first instance where it appears and substituting in lieu thereof “$60” and by striking the figure “$50” in the second instance where it appears and substituting in lieu thereof “$100”.

Section 3. Amend Section 391 (a)(10), Title 8, Delaware Code, by striking the figure “$20” and substituting in lieu thereof “$30” and by striking the figure “$1” and substituting in lieu thereof “$2”.

Section 4. Amend Section 391 (a)(11), Title 8, Delaware Code, by striking the figure “$20” and substituting in lieu thereof “$30” and striking the figure “$100” and substituting in lieu thereof “$125”.

Section 5. Amend Section 391 (a)(12), Title 8, Delaware Code, by renumbering it as Section 391(a)(13) and renumbering all sections thereafter accordingly, and by adding a new paragraph (12) as follows:

“(12) For filing in the office of the Secretary of State any certificate of change of location or change of registered agent, as provided in §133 of this Title, there shall be collected by and paid to the Secretary of State a fee of $50, plus the same fees for receiving, filing, indexing, copying and certifying the same as are charged in the case of filing a certificate of incorporation.”

Section 6. Amend newly renumbered Section 391 (a)(18), Title 8, Delaware Code, by striking the figure “$20” and substituting in lieu thereof “$25”.

Section 7. Amend newly renumbered Section 391 (a)(27), Title 8, Delaware Code, by striking the figure “$50” and substituting in lieu thereof “$100”.

Section 8. Amend Section 391(c), Title 8, Delaware code, by striking the figure “$5” and substituting in lieu thereof “$10” and striking the figure “$1” and substituting in lieu thereof “$2”.

Section 9. Amend Section 391(g), Title 8, Delaware Code, by striking the figure “$25” and substituting in lieu thereof “$60”.

Section 10. Amend Section 502 (c), Title 8, Delaware Code, by striking the figure “$50” and substituting in lieu thereof “$100”.

Section 11. Amend Section 503, Title 8, Delaware Code, by striking the figure “$30” or words “Thirty dollars” wherever they appear therein and substituting in lieu thereof “$35”, by striking the figure “$50” wherever it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof “$62.50”, by striking the figure “$90” wherever it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof “$112.50”, by striking the figure “$200” wherever it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof “$250”, by striking the figure “$150,000” wherever it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof “$165,000”, and by striking the figure “$65,000” wherever it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof “$75,000”.

Section 12. Amend Section 504 (g), Title 8, Delaware Code, by striking the figure “$25” and substituting in lieu thereof “$60”.

Section 11 of this Act shall be effective as of January 1, 2003, and Sections 1-10 and Section 12 of this Act shall take effect on August 1, 2003.

Approved June 19, 2003