CHAPTER 45

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 86

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 9, TITLE 10 AND TITLE 12 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO KENT COUNTY GOVERNMENT; AND PROVIDING FOR THE COMPENSATION OF CERTAIN DEPUTIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Subsection (a), § 8406, Chapter 84, Title 9 of the Delaware Code by striking said Subsection in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) The Receiver of Taxes and County Treasurer of Kent County may employ a deputy and such clerks as are deemed necessary at compensations fixed by such county government. In Kent County, minimum qualifications may be established by the county government for each position, and said minimum qualifications and compensation and any subsequent adjustments thereto shall have the concurrence of the Receiver of Taxes and County Treasurer.".

Section 2. Amend Subsection (c), § 9307, Chapter 93, Title 9 of the Delaware Code by striking said Subsection in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c) The Comptroller of Kent County may employ such deputies as are authorized by the county government of Kent County at compensations fixed by such county government. In Kent County, minimum qualifications may be established by the county government for each position, and said minimum qualifications and compensation and any subsequent adjustments there shall have the concurrence of the Comptroller.".

Section 3. Amend § 9403, Chapter 94, Title 9 of the Delaware Code by striking said Section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§9403. Deputies and Clerks.

The clerks of peace in Kent and Sussex Counties may employ such chief deputy, deputies and clerks as are authorized by the government of the county, at compensations fixed by such county government. In Kent County, minimum qualifications may be established by the county government for each position, and said minimum qualifications and compensation and any subsequent adjustments thereto shall have the concurrence of the Clerk of the Peace.".

Section 4. Amend §9603, Chapter 96, Title 9 of the Delaware Code by striking said Section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§9603. Deputies and Employees.

The Recorders in Kent and Sussex Counties may employ such Chief Deputy, deputies and clerks as are authorized by the governments of the Counties, at compensations fixed by such governments. In Kent County, minimum qualifications may be established by the county government for each position, and said minimum qualifications and compensation and any subsequent adjustments thereto shall have the concurrence of the Recorder.".

Section 5. Amend §2102, Chapter 21, Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking said Section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§ 2102. Deputies and Clerks.

The Sheriffs in the respective counties may select and employ deputies listed below:

Kent and Sussex Counties: Such Chief Deputy, deputies and clerks as are authorized by the Levy Court or County Council of the county, at compensation fixed by such Levy Court or County Council. In Kent County, minimum qualifications may be established by the county government for each position, and said minimum qualifications and compensation and any subsequent adjustments thereto shall have the concurrence of the Sheriff.".

Section 6. Amend Subsection (b), § 2507, Chapter 25, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by striking said Subsection in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) The Register of Wills in each county may employ such number of deputies and clerks at such salaries as shall be fixed by the government body of such county. In Kent County, minimum qualifications may be established by the county government for each position, and said minimum qualifications and compensation and any subsequent adjustments thereto shall have the concurrence of the Register of Wills.".

Approved June 12, 2003