CHAPTER 20

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 51

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 43, TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE USE OF FLASHING LIGHTS ON MOTOR VEHICLES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §4356, Chapter 43, Title 21 of the of the Delaware Code by deleting the heading and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Use of Flashing Lights".

Section 2. Amend §4356, Chapter 43, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) Any motor vehicle used by a fire chief, assistant fire chief, fire engineer, fire police officer and Chief EMS officer may have placed upon such motor vehicle flashing blue and white lights. Such flashing blue and white lights shall be used by fire chief, assistant fire chief, fire engineer, fire police officer and Chief EMS officer of any regularly established fire company or ambulance company only in the performance of their duties. The white lights permitted under this subsection shall be embedded in, or otherwise associated with the activation or operation of, the headlamps and/or the flashing turn signal lights of the vehicle."

Approved April 23, 2003