CHAPTER 375

FORMERLY

HOUSE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1

FOR

HOUSE BILL NO. 483

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PROTECTED WILDLIFE AND LICENSES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fifths of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 2. Amend § 508, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by adding the word "antlerless" to part (6) of said section between the words "single" and "deer".

Section 3. Amend § 508, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto the following:

"(7) $25 for a tag to kill a single antlered deer.

(8) $25 for a tag to kill a single Quality Buck."

Section 4. Amend § 508, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by designating the existing language thereof as subsection (a), paragraphs (1) through (8) respectively and by adding thereto a new subsection as follows:

"(b) The criteria for issuing a permit pursuant to this section shall be established by the Department pursuant to § 103 of this title."

Section 5. Amend § 517, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by striking the figure "$6" as it appears in paragraph "(c)" and substituting in lieu thereof the figure "$9".

Section 6. Amend § 103 (d), Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by striking the second sentence thereof in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Whoever violates any rule or regulation of the Department pertaining to antlerless deer shall be guilty of a class C environmental misdemeanor for each offense. Whoever violates any rule or regulation of the Department pertaining to antlered deer shall be guilty of a class A environmental misdemeanor for each offense."

Section 7. Amend § 510(a), Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by striking in its entirety the phrase "shall expire on the 30th day of June following the date of their issue except short-term licenses which".

Section 8. Amend § 511, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsection (c) thereof in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c) Licensing Agents may add a service charge to the required fee for a license, permit or stamp, provided the service charge does not exceed $1.50 for a license, $1.50 for a permit, or $1.00 for a stamp. Such service charges, if imposed, shall be posted by the Licensing Agent and shall be clearly visible to prospective purchasers."

Section 8. The provisions of this act shall become effective on July 1, 2003.

Approved July 08, 2002