CHAPTER 365

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 423

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO ARCHIVES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §523, Chapter 5, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§523. Council on Archives.

(a) There is hereby established the Council on Archives.

(b) The Council on Archives shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Department and shall consider matters relating to archives and archival standards throughout the State and such other matters as may be referred to it by the Governor, the Secretary of the Department or the General Assembly. The Council on Archives may study, research, plan and make advisory recommendations to the Governor, the Secretary of the Department or the General Assembly on matters it deems appropriate to provide the best possible archival service in Delaware.

(c) The Council on Archives shall serve as the state historical records advisory board for the purposes of satisfying regulations established by the National Historical Publications and Records Commission of the National Archives. The Council on Archives will complete all activities required by the National Historical Publications and Records Commission for the state historical records advisory board.

(d) The Council on Archives shall be composed of 12 members, all of who shall be appointed by the Governor. Four members shall be appointed for a term of one year, four members shall be appointed for a term of two years, and four members shall be appointed for a term of three years; and after the initial appointments, all terms shall be for three years. No member shall be appointed for more than two consecutive terms. The Director of the Delaware Public Archives shall serve as the Chairperson of the Council on Archives.

(e) Members of the Council on Archives shall serve without compensation, except that they may be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses incident to their duties.

(f) A vacancy prior to the expiration of the term of a member of the Council on Archives shall be filled for the remainder of the term."

Section 2. Amend §525 (d), Chapter 5, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking such subsection in its entirety

Approved July 08, 2002