CHAPTER 348

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 523

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DISPOSAL OF STATE-OWNED EQUIPMENT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

WHEREAS, during the 140th session of the General Assembly, funding was approved for the creation of a computer refurbishing and training unit within the Department of Education; and

WHEREAS, in 2000, the Partners in Technology staff drafted and entered into an interagency agreement with the Department of Correction to have prison inmates accomplish computer recycling duties for donated computers enabling the Partners in Technology Program to focus on computer installations, technical support and training; and

WHEREAS, during the five-year course of operations, the Partners in Technology staff discovered that the State of Delaware had no formal process in place to properly dispose of scrap computer components and monitors; and

WHEREAS, program operations since 1996 have generated over 74 tons of "electroscrap" that have been disposed of for less than $600 when disposal costs would have exceeded $88,000 had a contracted salvage company been used; and

WHEREAS, the Partners in Technology Group, working in collaboration with school district technology coordinators and support staff and the Delaware Center for Educational Technology, have established processes to ensure the refurbished computers are properly configured to access the Internet and are compatible with existing technology plans; and

WHEREAS, from the period of July 2, 2000-December 31, 2001, the Partners in Technology Group, working in conjunction with the Department of Correction's recycling facility, has received 3,004 computers, placed 1,338 of those systems in a public or charter school, and provided training to 696 teachers;

NOW THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §7002(b), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the paragraph in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) When the Division of Support Services determines that the materiel, with the exception of vehicles and computer equipment, so reported by the agency has additional useful life, the Division of Support Services shall give two weeks' written notice to State agencies, volunteer ambulance services, volunteer rescue services and volunteer fire departments of the availability of such material. Requests for such materiel shall be submitted in writing to the Division of Support Services. In the event two or more agencies request the same materiel, the Division shall make the appropriate determination as to allocation. Vehicles can be made available to agencies at fair market value as determined by the Division. Whenever any computers, computer equipment or software are deemed surplus, obsolete or no longer suitable for the purpose for which they were intended, the Division of Support Services shall offer to the Department of Education's Partners in Technology Group those assets prior to disposal or disposition to any other group or agency. Upon acceptance, the Partners in Technology Group will pick up the computer equipment from the holding agency at no charge. The Division of Support Services shall dispose of the computer equipment refused by the Partners in Technology Group following the procedures established in subsection (c)."

Section 2. This Act shall take effect upon signature of the Governor.

Approved June 30, 2002