CHAPTER 308

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 519

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 19 OF THE DELAWARE CODE BY CODIFYING A SECTION OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2002 BUDGET ACT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section Amend Title 19, Chapter 34 by adding a new § 3403 to read as follows:

Ҥ 3403 Summer Youth Employment Program

(a) There is hereby established within the Division of Employment and Training, a State Summer Youth Employment Program. Youths chosen for work under the Delaware State Summer Youth Employment Program shall not be less than 14 years of age nor more than 20 years of age (except that work leaders may be 21 years of age) and shall be required to provide evidence of same before becoming eligible. All youths participating in the state-assisted program shall be required to present a letter from their parents or guardian indicating their consent to work. The letter shall also release the State and the sponsoring agency from any liability for assignments in the low-risk jobs that will be available.

(b) Preference shall be given to those youths that are members of households whose income does not exceed 200 percent of household poverty. Notwithstanding income limits provided for participation in the State Summer Youth Employment Program, consideration may be given to other applicants at a ratio of at least eight applicants qualified on income to three applicants considered beyond the income limits.

(c) Any non-profit or tax-exempt organization certified by the Department of Labor may be authorized to be a sponsoring agent for the state-assisted youth work program. Sponsoring agents shall be required to submit a plan or project that consists of meaningful and productive work experience. The plan or project shall provide such details, as the department shall deem necessary before becoming eligible as a sponsoring agent.

(d) The sponsoring agent shall provide one work leader for each 20 youths employed in the program to supervise and monitor the attendance and work performance of the youths selected for the program. Work leaders shall be paid the minimum wage and shall work no longer than eight hours per day, five days per week.”

Approved June 20, 2002