CHAPTER 300

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 324

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO STATE PROCUREMENT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §6962(d)(10), of Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding to subparagraph (b)(1) after "category." new sentences as follows:

"If a bidder intends to perform the work or provide the materiel for any subcontractor category specifically established by the agency and as set forth in the listing provided for in paragraph (10)a. of this subsection, the bidder must list itself as the subcontractor for that category. If at the time it is submitted a bid is not accompanied by the subcontractor statement required by this subparagraph, or if a bidder fails to list itself as the subcontractor for any category for which it intends to perform the work or provide the materiel, the bid shall not be opened or read, and shall be rejected.".

Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its enactment into law.

Approved June 20, 2002