CHAPTER 264

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 459

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 1 OF TITLE 26 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION AND CERTIFICATES OF PUBLIC CONVENIENCE AND NECESSITY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 203C(i) of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by inserting the following sentence at the end thereof:

“Notwithstanding the opt out provision in the preceding sentence, no such opt out right shall apply to the Town of Dagsboro to implement the results of a special election held on April 27, 2002; that election voted to establish water services by contract with a neighboring municipality that has an established an established water utility service.”.

Approved May 17, 2002