CHAPTER 217

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 254

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE BY ESTABLISHING A TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT COUNCIL.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Section to read as follows:

Ҥ 9012C. Technology Investment Council.

There is hereby established a Technology Investment Council hereinafter referred to as the “Council”. The Council shall consist of nine members, appointed by the Governor, as follows:

(1) the CIO, who shall serve as Chair of the Council;

(2) the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court;

(3) the Controller General;

(4) the Secretary of Education; and

(5) five members selected to serve at the discretion of the Governor.

Designees may be recommended by members of the Council and shall be approved by the Governor.

§ 9013C. Duties of the Technology Investment Council

The duties of the Council are as follows:

(a) Adopt policies and procedures used to develop, review, and annually update a statewide technology plan and provide it to the Governor and the Budget Director.

(b) By October 1, 2001, and each October 1 thereafter, the Council shall provide the Governor and the Budget Director with a statewide technology plan. The plan shall discuss the State’s overall technology needs over a multi-year period and the potential budgetary implications of meeting those needs.

(c) By November 15th of each year, the Council shall make recommendations to the Budget Director regarding the funding of technology for the coming fiscal year. Prior to making its recommendations to the Budget Director, the Council shall confer with the Budget Director regarding the demands placed upon the state budget by non-technology funding needs.

(d) Forward funding recommendations made pursuant to subsection (c) of this section to the Governor in their entirety.

(e) Enforce active project management, review the progress of current projects to determine if they are on budget and have met their project milestones, and when necessary, recommend the termination of projects.

(f) Develop minimum technical standards, guidelines, and architectures as required for state technology projects.”

Approved January 22, 2002