CHAPTER 212

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 187

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CIVIL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES AND DEBRIS DISPOSAL AREA REMEDIATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §6039(c) of Title 7 of the Delaware Code by deleting the last sentence as found therein, an by substituting in lieu thereof a new sentence to read as follows:

"These funds shall be used for the purpose of identifying, investigating, assessing, mitigating or remediating debris disposal areas and associated effects as determined by the Department. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, up to seven thousand five-hundred dollars ($7,500.00) per site may also be used to cover any secondary damage that may occur to existing structures or property as the result of the remediation, which, if applicable, shall be in addition to the maximum reimbursement amount established in subsection (a) of this section."

Approved July 30, 2001