CHAPTER 128

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 151

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 14, TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE BOARD OF ELECTRICAL EXAMINERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend paragraph (1), subsection (a), §1408, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "For master electrician shall have:" as the same appear in said subsection (a), and substituting the following in lieu thereof: "For licensure as a master electrician shall have knowledge of electricity in the residential, commercial, and industrial areas, and in addition shall have:".

Section 2. Amend subparagraph b., paragraph (1), subsection (a), §1408, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the word "another" as the same appears in said subparagraph b., and substituting the word "any" in lieu thereof.

Section 3. Amend subparagraph b., paragraph (2), subsection (a), §1408, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the word "another" as the same appears in said subparagraph b., and substituting the word "any" in lieu thereof.

Section 4. Amend subparagraph b., paragraph (3), subsection (a), §1408 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking said subparagraph b. in its entirety and substituting the following in lieu thereof:

"b. Eight thousand (8,000) hours of full-time experience under the supervision of a licensed master electrician or master electrician special, plus 576 hours of related instruction, or other approved training in the applicable specialty, verified by a certificate of completion of apprenticeship from any bonafide, registered apprenticeship program of any state;".

Section 5. Amend subparagraph a., paragraph (4), subsection (a), §1408, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking said subparagraph a. in its entirety and substituting the following in lieu thereof:

"a. Three years' full-time experience under the supervision of a licensed master electrician, master electrician special, or limited electrician special in the applicable specialty; or".

Section 6. Amend subparagraph b., paragraph (4), subsection (a), §1408, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking said subparagraph b. in its entirety and substituting the following in lieu thereof:

"b. Four thousand (4,000) hours of full-time experience under the supervision of a licensed master electrician, master electrician special, or limited electrician special, in the applicable specialty, plus successful completion of 288 hours of related instruction, or other approved training in a specialty verified by a certificate of completion of apprenticeship from any bonafide, registered apprenticeship program of any state.".

Section 7. Amend subsection (f), §1421, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentence to said subsection (f):

"All applications for inspection must be filed by a State licensed electrician or by a person or persons specifically excepted by this chapter.".

Section 8. Amend Section 1421, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding two new subsections to §1421 designated as subsections (k) and (l), said new subsections to read as follows:

"(k) Each license shall be renewed annually upon payment of the appropriate fee, in such a manner as is determined by the Division.

(l) The Board may impose any of the sanctions available under §1414 of this title on an electrical inspection agency if the agency is determined to be guilty of:

(1) fraud or deceit in obtaining a license;

(2) an act of consumer fraud or deception of the public;

(3) negligence, incompetency or misconduct in providing electrical inspection services; or

(4) violation of any lawful provision of this chapter or any lawful rule or regulation established thereunder.".

Approved July 09, 2001