CHAPTER 90

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 225

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO FEES, COSTS, AND CHARGES TO BE COLLECTED BY THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fifths of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §525(a) of Title 18 of the Delaware Code by striking “together with fee of $2.50, taxable as costs in the action” and inserting in lieu thereof “together with the fee prescribed in §701 of this title”.

Section 2. Amend §701 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting §701 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new §701 to read as follows:

Ҥ701. Fee schedule.

Except as provided herein or otherwise by law, the Commissioner shall collect, in advance, fees, costs, and miscellaneous charges as follows:

(1) Insurer's certificate of authority.

a. For filing application for initial certificate of authority including

all documents submitted as part of such application $700.00

b. Issuance of certificate of authority 100.00

c. Annual continuation 100.00

d. Reinstatement (§518 of this title) 100.00

e. Amendment to include or delete lines of authority 100.00

f. The fee for duplicate or replacement certificate issued under this title

shall be the same as required for an original certificate 100.00

(2) Dental Plan organization license (§3804 of this title).

a. Original license 100.00

b. Annual continuation 100.00

(3) Health Maintenance Organizations license (Regulation 58 Sections 5 and 6).

a. Original license 500.00

b. Annual continuation 100.00

(4) Fraternal associations (§6227 of this title).

a. Original license 25.00

b. Renewal 25.00

c. Annual statement 25.00

(5) Insurance premium finance company (§4802 of this title).

a. Original license 300.00

b. Annual continuation 300.00

(6) Rating organization license.

a. Application for original license and issuance of license, if issued 100.00

b. Annual continuation 100.00

(7) Risk retention group.

a. Initial registration 100.00

b. Annual continuation 50.00

(8) Risk purchasing group.

a. Initial registration 100.00

b. Annual continuation 50.00

(9) Accredited reinsurer.

a. Initial registration 100.00

b. Annual continuation 100.00

(10) Surplus lines insurer.

a. Initial registration 100.00

b. Annual continuation 100.00

(11) Captive insurer.

a. Application fee 200.00

b. Annual continuation 300.00

(12) Reinsurance intermediary.

a. Initial license 100.00

b. Annual continuation 50.00

(13) Solicitation permit application, filing.

a. For initial financing 250.00

b. For subsequent filing 100.00

(14) Charter documents (other than those filed with application for certificate of authority). Filing amendments to certificate of incorporation, or articles of incorporation, or charter, or bylaws, or power of attorney (as to reciprocal insurers) or to other constituent documents of the insurer 10.00

(15) Annual statement filing of insurer 100.00

(16) Registration statement of insurance holding company or member of insurance

holding company system, filing.

a. Annual registration statement filing 50.00

b. Each amendment thereof 10.00

(17) Form A filing 100.00

(18) Copies of documents on file in the Department, ($.25 per page) minimum 5.00

(19) Certifying and affixing official seals 5.00

(20) Certified copy of insurer certificate of authority or of any license issued

under this title 10.00

(21) Form filings for each insurance policy or annuity contract or application 50.00

(22) Rate changes or deviations 50.00

(23) Service of process, acceptance.

a. Against unauthorized persons and insurers under Chapter 21 of this title 25.00

b. Others under §525(a) of this title 25.00

(24) Agents (§1703 of this title).

a. Permanent license 75.00

b. One-time appointment of agent (§1714 of this title), each insurer 25.00

c. Interim agent's license (§1719 of this title) 25.00

(25) Amendments to license issued under Chapter 17 of this title 10.00

(26) Brokers (§1704 of this title), permanent license 150.00

(27) Surplus lines broker (§1705 of this title), permanent certificate of authority 200.00

(28) Consultant (§1706 of this title), permanent license 200.00

(29) Fraternal representative (§1708 of this title).

a. Permanent license 25.00

b. One-time appointment of fraternal representative (§1714 of this title),

each society or association 25.00

(30) Adjuster (§1709 of this title), permanent license 75.00

(31) Motor vehicle appraiser (§1710 of this title), permanent license 75.00

(32) Apprentices (§1711 of this title).

a. License (initial) 25.00

b. License (extension or renewal) 25.00

(33) Vending machine, each year 50.00

(34) Examination of insurer, see §322 of this title.”.

Section 3. This act shall take effect upon its approval by the Governor.

Approved July 01, 2001