CHAPTER 84

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 176

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 294, VOLUME 72, LAWS OF DELAWARE AND TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO IMPLEMENTATION OF THE PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Section 25 of 72 Del. Laws., c. 294, by deleting that Section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Section 25 to read as follows:

"Section 25. By July 1, 2001, the Department shall initiate implementation of the licensure and certification requirements of this Act according to a time line established by the Professional Standards Board with the approval of the State Board. The Department shall issue certificates in a manner consistent with the procedures in place prior to the enactment of this Act until new licenses and certificates are issued in accordance with the time line established. The time line shall include a fair process for phasing in the application of the licensure and certification provisions of this Act to educators who are certified prior to full implementation of this Act's provisions and to educators who have previously held valid certificates in the State of Delaware."

Section 2. Amend Section 1210, Title 14, Delaware Code, by re-lettering subsections (b), (c) and (d) as subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively, and inserting the following new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a), an initial license may be issued to an applicant who meets all other requirements for initial licensure except for passage of the Praxis I exam, provided that the applicant must pass Praxis I within three months of the date of employment or by May 1 of the educator's first year of employment, whichever is later. An initial license issued without the passage of Praxis I shall be suspended on the last day of the school year during which the license was issued if proof of passage of Praxis I has not been provided. This suspension will remain in effect until the license holder passes Praxis I or until the initial license expires, whichever first occurs."

Amend Title 14, Section 1270, subsection (b) by removing the phrase "January 1, 2001" and inserting in lieu thereof "January 1, 2002".

Amend Title 14, Section 1206, subsection (a) by deleting subsection (6) in its entirety and inserting the following new subsection (6):

"The chair of the Business Public Education Council or the chair's designee is the nonvoting member."

Approved June 30, 2001