CHAPTER 70

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 142

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 25, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO SUBPOENAS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 25, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding a new section thereto to be designated as Section 2508A, which shall read as follows:

Ҥ2508A. Directing production of Witnesses or Evidence Pursuant to Process from Without the State in Criminal Investigations and Proceedings.

(a) For the purpose of enforcing any subpoena, warrant or other process issued by a court from without this State in a criminal proceeding or investigation occurring in said foreign state, the United States or any territory or district thereof, the Attorney General or any assistant may issue process to compel any person to produce books, papers, documents or other objects designated therein at the office of the Attorney General or at such other place as designated.

(b) A certified copy of the subpoena, warrant or other process issued by the court from without this State shall be attached to, and thereby incorporated in, any process issued by the Attorney General or any assistant pursuant to this section.

(c) Any process issued pursuant to this section by the Attorney General or any assistant shall include a certification by the Attorney General or any assistant that the process is issued pursuant to a subpoena, warrant or other process issued by a court from without the State.

(d) On an annual basis, the Attorney General shall transmit to the Prothonotaries of the counties of this State a certified list of and complete copies of all process which has been issued in the immediately preceding calendar year by the Attorney General or any assistant pursuant to this section. The date for filing such list shall be set by the Superior Court and may be enlarged by the Superior Court for good cause shown by the Attorney General.”

Section 2. If any provision of this Act or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the Act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to that end the provisions of this Act are declared to severable.

Approved June 27, 2001