CHAPTER 46

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 155

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14 AND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE CHILDHOOD LEAD POISONING PREVENTION ACT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §131(b), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the dates "2000-2001" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "2001-2002 and 2002-2003".

Section 2. Amend Chapter 26, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection designated as §2605, which shall read as follows:

"§2605. Childhood Lead Poisoning Advisory Committee.

(a) There is hereby established the Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Advisory Committee to ensure the implementation of the Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Act established pursuant to this chapter and to make any necessary recommendations for the implementation of the program or improvements of the processes to be followed by the agencies responsible for the implementation of said plan.

(b) The Committee shall semi-annually prepare and distribute a report regarding the Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Act, the intervention activities, studies of incidence, the State Blood Lead Screening Program, monitoring and implementation of regulations promulgated pursuant to the provisions set forth under this chapter.

(c) The Committee shall be co-chaired by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services or his or her designee and the Secretary of Education or his or her designee and shall have no more than seven members. The Secretary of Education and the Secretary of Health and Social Services shall, after consultation with the Governor, appoint seven members comprised of individuals which shall include a representative of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and their Families, which must represent the interests of daycare licensing, a representative of the medical community at large who is a practicing physician, an administrative representative of a school district, and a public member.

(d) The Committee will sunset upon full implementation of the Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Act."

Approved June 21, 2001