CHAPTER 14

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 22

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 4707, Title 21 of the Delaware Code, by designating the language therein as subsection (a) and by adding thereto a new subsection as follows:

"(b) Amend 49 C.F.R. § 395.3(b) by striking the word 'No' as it appears as the first word thereof, and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase 'Unless an emergency waiver is issued by the Director of the Delaware Emergency Management Agency, to assist with energy supply deliveries such as heating oil and liquefied petroleum gas, no'."

Section 2. The Director of the Delaware Emergency Management Agency may grant a complete waiver to the restrictions contained in 49 C.F.R. § 395.3(b), for a period not exceeding 3 consecutive days, to any motor carrier engaged in energy supply deliveries such as heating oil and liquefied petroleum gas, based upon criteria established by the energy section of the Department of Administrative Services, Division of Facilities Management.

Approved March 31, 2001