CHAPTER 481

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 391

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Chapter 11, Section 1105, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding a new number 14 to read as follows:

“(14) Working in conjunction with the Board of Directors of the Delaware Institute of Dental Education and Research, develop programs to encourage and allow dentists to practice in under-served areas of the state, as designated by the Delaware Health Care Commission, in lieu of hospital-based residency training as a condition of licensure. Such programs may include preceptorships and reciprocity.”

Section 2. Amend Chapter 11, Section 1122(a)(2), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the words “1 year of active services as a dental officer with the armed forces of the United States or has had 5 years of active dental practice in some other state or territory of the United States” and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “has participated in a preceptorship or reciprocity program established under Section 1105 of this Chapter or has had 3 years of active dental practice in some other state or territory of the United States.”

Section 3. Amend Chapter 11, Section 1152, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the words “and after the completion of 1 year of practical work in an institution, school or public clinic,” as they appear in the second paragraph.

Section 4. Amend Chapter 11, Section 1157, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting after paragraph (c) a new paragraph (d) to read as follows: “(d) A dental hygienist may practice under the general supervision of the Delaware State Dental Director in state institutions, federally qualified health centers, non-profit organizations or other locations as designated by the Delaware Health Care Commission in consultation with DIDER.”

Section 5. Amend Chapter 11, Section 1157, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by re-designating the current paragraph (d) as paragraph (e) and re-designating the current paragraph (e) as paragraph (f).

Approved July 26, 2000