CHAPTER 473

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 184

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CHARTER SCHOOLS

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Title 14, Section 511(b) of the Delaware Code, by adding the following language at the end of the sentence:

“When the approving authority is the Department of Education, minor modifications to a charter that are requested by the charter school only may be approved by the Secretary, subject to rules and regulations established by the Department with the approval of the State Board. Such minor modifications shall not include any issue relating to financial matters, enrollment preferences, numbers of students, or such other matters as the State Board shall specify.”

Approved July 26, 2000