CHAPTER 468

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 680

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 1, TITLE 24, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO EXPERIENCE AND CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS FOR PERMITS TO PRACTICE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 108(c)(2)(a) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the phrase “of this title” the following:

“; provided further that experience shall include providing any type of service or advice involving the use of accounting, attest, compilation, internal audit, management advisory, financial advisory, tax or consulting skills all of which was verified by a licensee, meeting requirements prescribed by the Board by rule;”

FURTHER AMEND § 108(c)(2)(b) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the phrase “of this title” the following:

“This experience shall include experience in engagements resulting in the issuance of financial statements including appropriate foot note disclosure and prepared in accordance with accepted accounting principles or other comprehensive bases of accounting as defined in standards established by the A.I.C.P.A., or internal audit.”

Approved July 16, 2000