CHAPTER 443

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 310

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 23, TITLE 6 OF THE DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO PRE-JUDGMENT INTEREST FOR COMPENSATORY DAMAGES IN TORT ACTIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §2301, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (d) as follows:

“(d) In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of thirty days in an amount less that the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.”

Section 2. This Act shall apply to all causes of action occurring after its enactment into law.

Section 3. If any provision of this Act or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the Act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to that end the provisions of this Act are declared to be severable.

Approved July 21, 2000