CHAPTER 433

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 406

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 8 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CERTIFICATES OF INCORPORATION FOR PRIVATE BUSINESS OR TRADE SCHOOLS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §125 of Title 8 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentence to the end of the first paragraph thereof: “Notwithstanding any provision herein to the contrary, no corporation shall have the power to conduct a private business or trade school unless the certificate of incorporation or an amendment thereof, prior to its being filed in the office of the Secretary of State, shall have endorsed thereon the approval of the Department of Education pursuant to Chapter 85 of Title 14.”

Approved July 13, 2000