CHAPTER 407

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 464

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 2 AND 3

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO VIOLATIONS OF TRAFFIC CONTROL SIGNALS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 4108, Title 21, Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection (d) as follows:

“(d) Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than $75.00 nor more than $115.00. Whoever violates subsection (a)(3) of this section shall be fined not less than $75.00 nor more than $230.00. For each subsequent offense of subsection (a)(3) within 2 years, the person shall be fined not less than $100.00 nor more than $575.00, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 60 days or both.

(e) Notwithstanding any provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary, any local government, municipality, town, or county whether incorporated or unincorporated, shall pay to the General Fund any sums collected under this section or any substantially conforming ordinances and regulations enacted by local authorities that exceed the maximum fine permitted under the law as it existed prior to the effective date of subsection (d).”

Approved July 05, 2000