CHAPTER 404

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 388

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND THE CHARTER OF THE TOWN OF SLAUGHTER BEACH, CHAPTER 150, VOLUME 69, LAWS OF DELAWARE, ENTITLED "AN ACT TO REINCORPORATE THE TOWN OF SLAUGHTER BEACH." TO PROVIDE FOR THE COMPENSATION AND REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE MAYOR, TOWN COUNCIL, AND MEMBERS OF THE TOWN'S ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT AND REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES INCURRED BY TOWN OFFICERS AND OFFICIALS, INCLUDING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE: (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein)

Section 1. Amend Section 4 (Organization of Town Council) of Chapter 150, Volume 69, Laws of Delaware, by adding, at the end thereof a new subsection 4.10 to read as follows:

Ҥ4.10 Compensation of Mayor and Council. The Town Council is authorized to compensate the Mayor and each member of the Town Council in such amount(s) as established by ordinance for each council meeting attended, provided, however, that such compensation shall not exceed $75.00 per person per Council meeting attended.

§4.10.1 Changes in Compensation. Any increase or decrease shall not take effect as to any seat on Council (or the Mayor) until the first Council meeting following a Town election to fill that seat’s vacancy.

§4.10.2 Reimbursement of Expenses. The Town Council is authorized to reimburse the Mayor and members of Council for their documented actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties of office.”.

Section 2. Amend Section 5 (Officer of the Town) of Chapter 150, Volume 69, Laws of Delaware, by adding at the end thereof new subsections 5.1 and 5.2 to read as follows:

Ҥ5.1 Compensation of Members of the Board of Adjustment. The Town Council is authorized to compensate members of the Board of Adjustment in such amount(s) as established by ordinance for each meeting attended, provided, however, that such compensation shall not exceed $50.00 per person per Board of Adjustment meeting attended.

§5.2 Reimbursement of Expenses. The Town Council is authorized to reimburse all Town Officers and Officials, including the members of the Board of Adjustment, for their documented actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties of office.”.

Section 3. Nothing in this Act shall be deemed to invalidate the payment of reasonable compensation to the Mayor and members of the Town Council for attendance at Town Council meetings prior to this Act nor to invalidate the payment of reasonable compensation to members of the Board of Adjustment for attendance at Board meetings prior to this Act.

Approved July 06, 2000