CHAPTER 324

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 427

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 20 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DELAWARE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY (DEMA) AND PROVIDING FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DEMA ASSISTANCE AND RELIEF FUND.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Title 20 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section to read:

"§3107A. The DEMA Assistance and Relief Fund (Fund) is hereby established to provide funding for DEMA to make purchases for persons in need of urgent aid and assistance due to harmful acts of nature. The Fund may be used only for the purchase of life-sustaining equipment, such as generators, bottled water, food provisions, dry ice, chain saws, and other items related to disaster relief, deemed necessary by DEMA. The Fund may be used only in cases in which harm results from severe acts of nature that do not qualify the State for federal disaster assistance or when a federal disaster has not been declared. Purchases using the Fund must be made by DEMA on a priority need basis. The annual appropriation to the Fund must be sufficient to maintain a fifty-thousand-dollar ($50,000) balance in the fund."

Approved June 20,2000