CHAPTER 305

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 477

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF NURSING FACILITIES AND SIMILAR FACILITIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

AMEND Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding the following new subsection (g) to Section 1104:

“(g) The Department shall grant a provisional license to any newly established or newly transferred nursing facility or related facility, provided that the requirements of this section are met. The term of such provisional license shall be 90 days, and thereafter the nursing facility or similar facility shall be entitled to an annual license, provided that the requirements of this section are met.

FURTHER AMEND § 1109(c), Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by replacing “10,000” with “$5,000”.

FURTHER AMEND § 1113, Chapter 11, of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding the following subsection (6) to read as follows:

“(6) Issuance of a provisional license for a nursing facility that is in substantial but not full compliance with applicable laws and regulations.”

Approved May 26,2000