CHAPTER 224

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 307

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE POWERS OF THE SECRETARY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SERVICES FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 9005, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by redesignating the existing subsection (13) as subsection (14), and by adding a new subsection (13) as follows:

“(13) Devise and adopt a plan to provide use of weapons training to probation and parole officers participating in the Operation Safe Streets Program. Such plan shall require such officer to carry a firearm during work in the field, after successful completion of a course in weapons and a psychological evaluation. Said course or training shall meet or exceed the standards established by the Council on Police Training.”

Section 2. The plan required by Section 1 shall be in operation no later than 60 days after enactment.

Section 3. The provisions of Section 1 shall expire unless re-enacted on or before July 30, 2001.

Approved July 23,1999