CHAPTER 172

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 194

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1,2 AND 3

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF OPTOMETRY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §2101(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting the words “the dispensing of” between the word “including” and the words ‘contact lenses” in the first clause of the third sentence of subsection (a).

Section 2. Further amend §2101(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the semi-colon after the words “contact lenses” and inserting the phrase “which must be dispensed in accordance with a written, current contact lens prescription from a licensed physician or optometrist, which includes such information as the Board shall specify by rule or regulation.”

Section 3. Further Amend §2101(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting before the words “the determination,” the phrase “the practice of optometry also includes.”

Section 4. Amend §2113(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the word “or” at the end of subsection (11) and adding subsections (13) and (14) as follows:

“(13) has engaged in illegal, negligent, or unethical conduct in the practice of optometry; or

(14) has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation of the Board.”

Section 5. Amend §2121, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (d) in its entirety and replacing it with a new subsection (d) as follows:

“(d) In the event that any optometrist licensed in this State fails to meet continuing education requirements, his or her license shall lapse, and not be eligible for renewal, at the end of the licensing period in which the requirements were not met. The Board may provide for hardship exceptions to the continuing education requirements in its rules and regulations. Subject to the time period for renewal established pursuant to §2112 of this title, the Board shall renew such license upon presentation of satisfactory evidence of successful completion of continuing education requirements and upon payment of all fees due."

Section 8. Rules and regulations.

Rules and regulations of the Board in effect on the date of enactment of this Act shall remain valid to the extent they are not inconsistent with this Act.

Approved July 16,1999