CHAPTER 170

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 119

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE PREVAILING WAGE REQUIREMENTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend 29 Del. C. §6960 by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) A Prevailing Wage Advisory Council is hereby established to assist the Department in carrying out its duties under the prevailing wage law. Such advisory council shall be appointed by the Secretary of Labor, shall be convened by the Director of the Division of Industrial Affairs (who shall serve as a non-voting member), and shall consist of ten representatives from construction industry organizations/associations. The members shall be appointed for a term of three years provided, however, that the initial members may be appointed to terms shorter than three years but not less than one year to ensure staggered term expirations. The members shall receive no compensation."

Approved July 16,1999