CHAPTER 100

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 51

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 19 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Section 3325, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking the words “interest on fraud overpayments” as they appear after the phrase “following manner; first,” in the fourth sentence of the last undesignated paragraph therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “principal on fraud overpayments in oldest to newest outstanding indebtedness order”.

Section 2. Amend Section 3325, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking the words “principal on fraud overpayments in oldest to newest outstanding indebtedness order” as they appear after “second,” in the fourth sentence of the last undesignated paragraph therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “interest on fraud overpayments”.

Section 3. This Act shall be effective upon enactment and shall apply to all unemployment insurance benefits fraud overpayments established prior to and subsequent to the date of enactment.

Approved July 01,1999