CHAPTER 93

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 93

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CONTRACTS WITH PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEMS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §6602, Title 29, by adding after subparagraph (c) the following subparagraph (d):

“(d) The Delaware Division of Libraries, with the approval of the Secretary of State, may award annually up to 10% of the total funds appropriated under this chapter, to public libraries and public library systems to fund contracts for countywide, multi-county and/or statewide library services. The Division may contract with public libraries and public library systems that qualify under standards for countywide, multi-county and/or statewide public library services. These standards shall be established by the Division with the approval of the Delaware Council on Libraries.”

Approved June 30,1999