CHAPTER 49

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 165

AN ACT TO AMEND THE CHARTER OF THE TOWN OF MILLSBORO, CHAPTER 457, VOLUME 60, LAWS OF DELAWARE, AS AMENDED, ENTITLED "AN ACT TO REINCORPORATE THE TOWN OF MILLSBORO", TO ELIMINATE THE REQUIREMENT FOR A PRACTICING PHYSICIAN FROM THE BOARD OF HEALTH.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Subsection (a) of Section 22, of Chapter 457, Volume 60, Laws of Delaware, by striking the second sentence thereof and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“If it is established, the Board of Health shall consist of four (4) members, one (1) of whom may be a practicing physician.”

Approved June 14,1999